Student Organizations

Our yachting club exists since the founding of MIPT.  At one point, its fleet was over a hundred yachts.  We have been leaders before, and we are fighting for the leadership position not only in student, but also in Moscow sailing sport.  Visit our website, come to our yachting club, become a yachtsman and a real “phystech.”

Comfort.Company – is a zone of comfort for everyone who wants to spend time with their close ones, it allows you to escape mail, phones, work and social networks, offering you instead a pleasant atmosphere, board games, cookies and tea.

Your thoughts remain unnoticed and without the recognition they deserve,  during your talks people sit with bored facial expressions, in your soul you are a leader, but you are not sure that anyone will support your ideas…For this, you need the most rare and artful gift – the gift of eloquence. Eloquence is what is being taught at the Debate Club of MIPT.

MIPT “What? Where? When?” club unites those who like to show their knowledge, practice logic and talk to nice interesting people. Every Friday, we play “What? Where? When?” (resembles the TV version, but teams of up to 6 players compete against one another), “Brain Ring” (requires not only logic, but quick thinking and good reaction as well) and other intellectual games.

Coach: Sergey Sergel

Gym: Sports Center 1

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 8-10:30 p.m.

• Thursday, 8-10:30 p.m.

• Saturday, 8-10:30 p.m.

Coach: Alexander Kondin

Gym: Sports Center 1, playing hall

Training hours:

• Monday, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

• Tuesday, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

• Wednesday, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Coach: Dmitriy Samoumov

Gym: swimming pool building, playing hall

Training hours:

• Monday, 8-9:30 p.m.

• Tuesday, 8-9:30 p.m.

• Thursday, 8-9:30 p.m.

• Saturday, 6:30-8 p.m.

Coach: Andrey Sitnik
Gym: swimming pool building, playing hall
Training hours:
• Tuesday, 6:30-8 p.m.
• Thursday, 6:30-8 p.m.
• Saturday, 6:30-8 p.m.
• Sunday, 8-9:30 p.m.

Coach: Maxim Veselov

Gym: Sports Center 2, boxing hall

Training hours:

• Monday, 8-10 p.m.

• Wednesday, 8-10 p.m.

• Friday, 8-10 p.m.

Coach: Olga Ovechkina

Gym: Sports Center 1, playing hall

Training hours:

• Monday, 8:30-10 p.m.

• Thursday, 8-10 p.m.

• Friday, 6:30-8 p.m.

Coach: Sergey Ovechkin

Gym: swimming pool building, playing hall

Training hours:

• Monday, 6:30-10 p.m.

• Wednesday, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

• Friday, 8-9:30 p.m.

Coach: Yaroslav Pugaev

Gym: swimming pool building, playing hall

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 8-9:30 p.m.

• Friday, 6:30-8 p.m.

• Saturday, noon-2 p.m.

Coach: Anna Markova

Gym: swimming pool building, Room 113

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 6:30-8 p.m.

• Thursday, 6:30-8 p.m.

• Saturday, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Coach: Anna Yurova

Site: Morozki station or the birch grove

Training hours:

• Saturday, 4-8 p.m.

• Sunday, noon-4 p.m.

Coach: Denis Shvedov

Gym: Sports Center 1, chess hall

Training hours:

• Monday, 7-10 p.m.

• Wednesday, 7-10 p.m.

• Friday, 9-11 p.m.

Coach: Mikhail Agafonov

Gym: Sports Center 2

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 7-11 p.m.

• Thursday, 7-11 p.m.

• Saturday, 7-11 p.m.

Coach: Maxim Veselov

Gym: Sports Center 2, boxing hall

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 8-10 p.m.

• Thursday, 8-10 p.m.

Coach: Lyubov Bortnevskaya

Gym: Sports Center 2, workout room, except 6:30 p.m. Saturdays

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 6:30-8 p.m.

• Thursday, 6:30-8 p.m.

• Saturday, 6:30-7 p.m. (martial arts hall in Sports Center 2), 7-8 p.m.

Coach: Nikolay Pyzhov

Gym: Sports Center 2, workout room

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 8-10 p.m.

• Thursday, 8-10 p.m.

• Saturday, 8-10 p.m.

• Sunday, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Gym: exercise room in the swimming pool building, stadium


Coach: Vladislav Myakishev

Training hours:

• Monday, 6:20-9 p.m.

• Wednesday, 6:20-9 p.m.

• Friday, 6:20-9 p.m.


Coach: Anatoly Mitrofanov

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 7-9:30 p.m.

• Thursday, 7-9:30 p.m.

• Sunday, noon-2:30 p.m.

Coach: Lyubov Zabolotskaya

Gym: ski base of Sports Center 2

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 3-5:30 p.m.

• Thursday, 3-5:30 p.m.

• Friday, 3-5:30 p.m.

• Sunday, 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Coach: Yevgeny Isakov

Gym: Sports Center 1, playing hall

Training hours:

• Wednesday, 8-10 p.m.

• Friday, 8-10 p.m.

• Sunday, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.

Coach: Yevgeny Makarevich

Gym: Sports Center 1, workout room

Training hours:

• Monday, 6:30-11:15 p.m.

• Wednesday, 6:30-11:15 p.m.

• Friday, 6:30-11:15 p.m.

• Saturday, 6:30-8 p.m.

• Sunday, noon-7 p.m. (extra session).

Coach: Yevgeny Makarevich

Gym: Sports Center 1, workout room

Training hours:

• Monday, 6:30-11:15 p.m.

• Wednesday, 6:30-11:15 p.m.

• Friday, 6:30-11:15 p.m.

• Saturday, 6:30-8 p.m. (extra session).

• Sunday, noon-7 p.m. (extra session).

Coach: Alexey Rybakov

Gym: swimming pool building

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 10-11:30 a.m. (exercise).

• Wednesday, 6:30-8:15 p.m. (pool).

• Friday, 6:30-8:15 p.m. (pool).

• Saturday, 10:30 a.m.-noon (exercise), 5:50-7:30 p.m. (pool).

Coach: Tatiana Rybakova

Gym: swimming pool building

Training hours:

• Wednesday, 6:30-8:15 p.m. (pool).

• Friday, 6:30-8:15 p.m. (pool).

• Sunday, 5:30-7 p.m. (exercise).

Coach: Yevgeny Isakov

Gym: exercise room of the swimming pool and stadium, except Sunday

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 3:30-5:30 p.m.

• Thursday, 6:30-8 p.m.

• Sunday, 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m. (ski base).

Gym: martial arts hall in Sports Center 2


Coach: Pavel Bolgov

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

• Thursday, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

• Saturday, 8:30-10:30 p.m.


Coach: Igor Terentyev

Training hours:

• Monday, 7-8:30 p.m.

• Wednesday, 7-8:30 p.m.

• Friday, 7-8:30 p.m.

Coach: Alexey Titov

Gym: swimming pool building, playing hall

Training hours:

• Monday, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

• Thursday, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

• Saturday, 7-9 a.m.

Coach: Mikhail Kotsar

Gym: Sports Center 1, playing hall

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 10-11:40 p.m.

• Thursday, 10-11:40 p.m.

Coach: Alexey Titov

Gym: swimming pool building, playing hall

Training hours:

• Monday, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

• Thursday, 7:30-9:30 p.m.

• Saturday, 7-9 a.m.

Coach: Timofey Kobets

Gym: Dolgoprudny Tennis Center

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 9-10:30 p.m.

• Thursday, 8:30-10 p.m.

Coach: Marina Khlebnikova

Gym: swimming pool building, aerobics hall

Training hours:

• Monday, 9:30-11 p.m.

• Thursday, 6-8 p.m.

• Saturday, 8-9:30 p.m.

Coach: Marina Khlebnikova

Gym: swimming pool building, aerobics hall

Training hours:

• Monday, 8-9:30 p.m.

• Thursday, 9:30-11 p.m.

• Friday, 9:30-11 p.m.

Coach: Andrey Kostyuchik

Gym: swimming pool building, playing hall, except Thursday

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 9:30-11 p.m.

• Thursday, 9:30-11 p.m. (exercise room).

• Saturday, 8-9:30 p.m.

• Sunday, 12:30-2 p.m.

Coach: Yevgeny Kozlov

Gym: exercise room in the swimming pool building (Mondays, Fridays), stadium

Training hours:

• Monday, 9:30-11 p.m. (exercise).

• Tuesday, 6:30-8 p.m. (stadium).

• Thursday, 6:30-8 p.m. (stadium).

• Friday, 9:30-11 p.m. (exercise).

Coach: Alexander Makhotkin

Gym: Salut Sports Center, except Wednesdays

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 10:30 p.m.-midnight.

• Wednesday, 8-9:30 p.m. (swimming pool building, exercise room).

• Friday, 8:45-10:15 p.m.

Coach: Vera Polukeyeva

Training sessions:

• Tuesday, 8-10 p.m. — Sports Center 1, playing hall.

• Thursday, 9:30-10 p.m. — swimming pool building, playing hall.

• Sunday, 6:30-8 p.m. — swimming pool building, aerobics hall.

Coach: Vera Polukeyeva

Gym: Sports Center 1, playing hall, except Sundays

Training hours:

• Monday, 10 p.m.-midnight.

• Thursday, 10 p.m.-midnight.

• Sunday, 6:30-10 p.m. (Sports Center 2, martial arts hall).

Coach: Vera Polukeyeva

Gym: Sports Center 1, playing hall, except Tuesdays

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 10:30 p.m.-midnight (Sports Center 2, martial arts hall).

• Friday, 10 p.m.-midnight.

• Saturday, 8 p.m.-midnight.

Coach: Shota Melikidze

Gym: Sports Center 1, chess club

Training hours:

• Tuesday, 8-10:15 p.m.

• Thursday, 8-10:15 p.m.

• Sunday, 8-10:15 p.m.

It unites students interested in volunteering and aims at social development of the entire MIPT student community. 

Caving Club “Barrier” was formed in 1986 at MIPT. It is currently located at dormitory №8.

If you have noticed a mistake on this page, select it and press Ctrl + Enter