Адрес e-mail:

Workshop on graphs, networks, and their applications

The workshop will take place at the Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology from the 14th till the 16th of May 2018.
The aim of the workshop is to bring together specialists in graph theory, complex networks, random graphs and models. The Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology and, in particular, the Phystech-School of Applied Mathematics and Computer Science, will become a platform for the discussion of various subjects in the area including real industrial applications. Among the industrial partners of the workshop, Microsoft Research, Yandex, Sberbank, Huawei. 

Key-note speakers include:

  • Jennifer Chayes (Microsoft Research)
  • Christian Borgs (Microsoft Research)
  • Alexander Kostochka (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Ravi Kumar (Google) tentatively
  • Michael Krivelevich (Tel Aviv University)
  • Benjamin Sudakov (ETH, Swiss)
  • Andrzej Dudek (Western Michigan University)
  • Jozsef Balogh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Nelly Litvak (Twente University)
  • Bogumil Kaminski (Warsaw School of Economics)
  • Pawel Pralat (Ryerson University)
  • Panos Pardalos (University of Florida, Higher School of Economics)

Organizing Committee:
  • Andrei M. Raigorodskii (MIPT, Yandex, Russia)
  • Jennifer Chayes (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Christian Borgs (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Mikhail Bilenko (Yandex, Russia)
  • Liudmila Prokhorenkova (MIPT, Yandex, Russia)
  • Gleb Gusev (MIPT, Yandex, Russia)
  • Pawel Prałat (Ryerson University, Fields Institute, Canada)

Registration

Abstracts

A number of contributed talks will be hosted by the workshop. Please register and tell us whether you want to speak and/or publish an abstract. The deadline for abstract submission is 15.03.2018. A decision will be made by 15.03.2018 for those who have registered by 20.02.2018 and by 31.03.2018 for the others.

We are planning to have on Tuesday an afternoon "industrial session", wh ere we will invite both our speakers and our industrial partners to discuss together possible collaborations.

Venue

Accomodation

Schedule:

Monday, May 14, 2018 (Biopharmaceutical cluster №107)

Plenary talk
09:00 - 09:50 - Christian Borgs "Unbounded Graphons as Limits of Sparse Graphs" 
10:00 - 10:50 - Jennifer Chayes "Graphons for Modeling and Estimating Sparse Graphs" 

11:00 - 11:30 - Coffee break

Contributed talks
11:30 - 11:50 - Ludmila Tsiovkina "Vertex-Transitive Antipodal Distance-Regular Graphs Of Diameter Three With A Primitive Almost Simple Antipodal Group"
11:55 - 12:15 - Danila Cherkashin "Coloring General Kneser Graphs Via High-Discrepancy Hypergraphs"
12:20 - 12:40 - Maksim Zhukovskii "Maximum Sets of Common Neighbors in the Binomial Random Graph"
12:45 - 13:05 - Matthew Bernard "Lim it Topology for Dimer Algebra Random R-Trees"
13:10 - 13:30 - Zilin Jiang "Largest Eigenvalues of Graphs, Local and Global" 

13:30 - 15:00 - Lunch break

Plenary talk
15:00 - 15:50 - Pawel Pralat "K-regular Subgraphs Near the k-core Threshold of a Random Graph" 
16:00 - 16:50 - Benjamin Sudakov "Asymptotic in Bond Percolation on Expanders"

16:50 - 17:20 - Coffee break

Contributed talks

17:20 - 17:40 - Dmitri Taletskii "Two Results on Trees with Extremal Number of Independent Sets"
17:45 - 18:05 - Dmitry Sirotkin "A Way for Graph Reduction for the Independent Set Problem and Its Application"
18:10 - 18:30 - Dmitriy Malyshev "Boundary and Minimal Hard Classes for Algorithmic Graph Problems"
18:35 - 18:55 - Darina Dvinskikh "Stochastic Distributed Computation of Wasserstein Barycenter"
19:00 - 19:30 - Meruza Kubentayeva "Searching Stochastic Equilibria in Transport Networks by Universal Primal-dual Method"

19:30 - Welcome party


Tuesday, May 15, 2018 (Biopharmaceutical cluster №107)

Plenary talk
09:00 - 09:50 - Panos Pardalos "Cliques of Maximum and Minimum Centrality in Information and Social Networks" 
10:00 - 10:50 - Nelly Litvak "Local Properties of PageRank and Graph Limits"

11:00 - 11:30 - Coffee break

Plenary talk
11:30 - 12:20 - Jozsef Balogh "On Further Application of The Container Method" 
12:30 - 13:40 - Bogumil Kaminski "Parallel Execution of Schedules with Random Dependency Graph"

13:40 - 15:00 - Lunch break

Contributed talks
15:00 - 15:20 - Liudmila Prokhorenkova "Community Detection Through Likelihood Optimization: in Search of a Sound Model"
15:25 - 15:45 - Maxim Panov "Consistent Estimation of Mixed Memberships with Successive Projections"
15:50 - 16:10 - Mikhail Isaev "The Sandwich Conjecture of Random Regular Graphs and More"
16:15 - 16:35 - Anna Taranenko "Multidimensional Analogues of the Birkhoff and the König–Hall Theorems for Polyplexes" 

16:35 - 17:00 - Coffee break

17:00 - Industrial session 

Liudmila Prokhorenkova (Yandex) "CatBoost: unbiased boosting with categorical features" (video)
Dmitry Shmelkin (Huawei) "Some graph optimization and cross-layer network challenges of Huawei carrier business" (video)
Ruslan Morozov (Sberbank) "Next Best Action model in Сorporate business" (video)
Angelia Nedich "Recent trends in Distributed Optimization on Graphs" (video)

20:00 - Conference dinner


Wednesday, May 16, 2018 (Biopharmaceutical cluster №107)

Plenary talk
09:00 - 09:50 - Andrzej Dudek "Minimizing the Number of 5-cycles in Graphs with Given Edge-Density" 
10:00 - 10:50 - Michael Krivelevich "Finding and Using Expanders in Locally Sparse Graphs"

11:00 - 11:30 - Coffee break

Contributed talks
11:30 - 11:50 - Przemyslaw Szufel "Decision Tree Analysis with SilverDecisions.pl"
11:55 - 12:15 - Nikita Polianskii "On the Metric Dimension of Cartesian Powers of a Graph"
12:20 - 12:40 - Andrey Leonidov "Static and Dynamic Equilibria in Binary Choice Games on Graphs"
12:45 - 13:05 - Oleg Prokopyev "Finding Critical Links for Closeness Centrality"
13:10 - 13:30 - Nikita Zhivotovskiy "Concentration of the Spectral Norm of Erdős-Rényi Random Graphs" 

13:30 - 15:00 - Lunch break

Plenary talk
15:00 - 15:50 - Alexander Kostochka "Features of DP-coloring of Graphs and Multigraphs" 
16:00 - 16:50 - Ravi Kumar "Random Walks and Network Properties"

16:50 - 17:20 - Coffee break

Contributed talks
17:20 - 17:40 - Alexander Veremyev "The Maximum Induced Path Problem: Integer Programming Techniques for Finding Exact Solutions"
17:45 - 18:05 - Wilhelmus van der Hoorn "Local Clustering in Random Hyperbolic Geometric Graphs"
18:10 - 18:30 - Dmitri Karpov "On the Reconstruction of Graphs of Connectivity 2"
18:35 - 18:55 - Clara Stegehuis "Optimal Subgraph Structures in Scale-Free Networks"

ID
CODE
NAME
PREVIEW_TEXT
DETAIL_TEXT
DETAIL_PICTURE
DATE_FROM
DATE_TILL
ADDRESS
EVENT_TYPE
/А.А. Шананин "Математическое моделирование проблемы выхода Российской экономики из стагнации"
/Осенние математические чтения в Адыгее
/Воркшоп по оптимизации и приложениям
/Рон Аарони "Цикл лекций по функциям выбора и топологической комбинаторике"
/Russian Workshop on Complexity and Model Theory
/Лекция «Глобальная карьера для физтехов» от преподавателя кафедры РВК в МФТИ
/3rd Hungarian-Russian Combinatorics workshop
/Conference on graphs, networks, and their applications
/Лекция В.А. Быковского "Последовательности Сомоса и их приложения"
/Презентация кафедр ABBYY
/Лекции на тему «Scale-free networks» от профессора Нелли Литвак
/150-ая рабочая научная сессия ученых и разработчиков Нейронет - "Котел идей"
/Стохастический анализ в задачах
/Презентация новой лаборатории когнитивных динамических систем ФПМИ
/Лекция «Платформа Hedera Hashgraph, или „Блокчейн 2.0“»
/Big Data Conference 2018
/Курс по выбору "Современные методы оптимизации"
/Geometry, Dynamics, Integrable Systems – GDIS 2018
/The 8th International Conference on Network Analysis
/15th Workshop on Algorithms and Models for the Web Graph
/Workshop on graphs, networks, and their applications
/Optimization at work
Если вы заметили в тексте ошибку, выделите её и нажмите Ctrl+Enter.

МФТИ в социальных сетях